OC Code of Student Conduct Banner
[…] Section B.2. specifies that the principal shall "ensure that the school division's student code of conduct is enforced and seek to maintain a safe and secure school environment.” Section 8VAC 20-131-260.D.3 requires a school administration to ensure "a written procedure, in accordance with guidelines established by the local board, for responding to violent, disruptive or illegal activities by students on school property or during a school-sponsored activity." In addition, Section H of the Code of Virginia § 22.1-279.3:1 requires that school principals report certain student conduct violations to law enforcement. The same section also states that “Nothing in this section shall require delinquency charges to be filed or prevent schools from dealing with school-based offenses through graduated sanctions or educational programming before a delinquency charge is filed with the juvenile court.”

At the school level, school-based administrators have primary responsibility for enforcing board policy and the Code of Student Conduct.