OC Code of Student Conduct Banner
[…] Violating state, school division or school policy relating to attendance is forbidden. The failure to attend school without a legitimate excuse (e.g., illness, doctor appointment, funeral in the immediate family, administrative approval) or the failure to report to class on time or for a portion of the day without a legitimate excuse is forbidden.
     
  5. Bullying and Cyberbullying
    Bullying is the systematic and chronic inflicting of physical hurt or psychological distress on another person. The Code of Virginia §22.1-276.01 defines bullying as “any aggressive and unwanted behavior that is intended to harm, intimidate, or humiliate the victim; involves a real or perceived power imbalance between the aggressor or aggressors and victim; and is repeated over time or causes severe emotional trauma.” Bullying includes cyberbullying, the use of electronic means for purposes of bullying, harassment, and intimidation. Bullying does not include isolated incidents of ordinary teasing, horseplay, argument or peer conflict.